Meet the Candidates – Alcorn County


Alcorn County Candidates

If you wish to submit a picture or description, you can do so here.

Karen Burns Duncan – D
Chancery Clerk

Democratic primary for CHANCERY CLERK.

Kevin Harvell – D
Chancery Clerk

Democratic primary for CHANCERY CLERK.

Greg Younger – D
Chancery Clerk

Democratic primary for CHANCERY CLERK.

Joe Caldwell – D
Circuit Clerk

Uncontested for CIRCUIT CLERK.

Scotty Bradley – R
Constable Post 1

General election for CONSTABLE POST 1.

Johnny Butler – D
Constable Post 1

Democratic primary for CONSTABLE POST 1.

Wayne Maddox – D
Constable Post 1

Democratic primary for CONSTABLE POST 1.

James McAnally – I
Constable Post 1

General election for CONSTABLE POST 1.

Landon Tucker – D
Constable Post 1

Democratic primary for CONSTABLE POST 1.


James Bryant – R
Constable Post 2

General election for CONSTABLE POST 2.

Daniel Cooper – D
Constable Post 2

Democratic primary for CONSTABLE POST 2.

Paul Copeland – D
Constable Post 2

Democratic primary for CONSTABLE POST 2.

Wayne Duncan – D
Constable Post 2

Democratic primary for CONSTABLE POST 2.

Billy Mathis – D
Constable Post 2

Democratic primary for CONSTABLE POST 2.

Wayne Null – I
Constable Post 2

General election for CONSTABLE POST 2.

Jason Willis – D
Constable Post 2

Democratic primary for CONSTABLE POST 2.

Jay H. Jones – D
Coroner

Incumbent in Democratic primary for CORONER.

Ron Strom – D
Coroner

Democratic primary for CORONER.

Bob Moore – D
County Attorney

Uncontested for COUNTY ATTORNEY.

Luke Doehner – R
Justice Court Judge Post 1

General election for JUSTICE COURT JUDGE POST 1.

Chris Grisham – D
Justice Court Judge Post 1

Democratic primary for JUSTICE COURT JUDGE POST 1.

George Haynie – D
Justice Court Judge Post 1

Democratic primary for JUSTICE COURT JUDGE POST 1.

Steve Little – I
Justice Court JudgePost 1

Incumbent in general election for JUSTICE COURT JUDGE POST 1.

Lashunder Blanchard – R
Justice Court Judge Post 2

Republican primary for JUSTICE COURT JUDGE POST 2.

Randle Castile – D
Justice Court Judge Post 2

Democratic primary for JUSTICE COURT JUDGE POST 2.

Aneysa “Neicy” Matthews – R
Justice Court Judge Post 2

Republican primary for JUSTICE COURT JUDGE POST 2.

Jimmy McGee – D
Justice Court Judge Post 2

Incumbent in Democratic primary for JUSTICE COURT JUDGE POST 2.

Larry Meeks – I
Justice Court Judge Post 2

General election for JUSTICE COURT JUDGE POST 2.

Billy Clyde Burns – I
Sheriff

General election for SHERIFF.

Ben Caldwell – I
Sheriff

General election for SHERIFF.

Ned Cregeen – D
Sheriff

Democratic primary for SHERIFF.

headshot_med-800x718

David Derrick – D
Sheriff

Democratic primary for SHERIFF.

David Derrick enters the August 25th run-off election and the leading candidate with the most practical and relevant training for the office of Alcorn County Sheriff. An honest and ethical man who was born and raised here and has a passion to see Alcorn County move forward with integrity and accountability, David has more than a “vision” for the future of the Sheriff’s department, but an actual and realistic plan to move away from practices of the past and into the greatest days that lie ahead. #dd4sheriff

image

Mike LaRue – D
Sheriff

Democratic primary for SHERIFF.

Promising to bring honesty, common sense, reliability, and accountability as well as over thirty-two years of criminal justice experience to the position of Sheriff.

David Nunley – R
Sheriff

General election for SHERIFF.

Keith Settlemires – D
Sheriff

Democratic primary for SHERIFF.

Roger Voyles – D
Sheriff

Democratic primary for SHERIFF.

Larry B. Mitchell – D
Superintendent of Education

Democratic primary for SUPERINTENDENT OF EDUCATION.

Gina Rogers Smith – D
Superintendent of Education

Incumbent in Democratic primary for SUPERINTENDENT OF EDUCATION.

Jeremy Fields – D
Supervisor, D1

Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D1.

Lowell Hinton – D
Supervisor, D1

Incumbent in Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D1.

Jerry Miller – D
Supervisor, D1

Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D1.

Rufus “Jaybird” Duncan, Jr. – D
Supervisor, D2

Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D2.

Scotty Little – I
Supervisor, D2

General election for SUPERVISOR, D2.

Brodie McEwen – R
Supervisor, D2

General election for SUPERVISOR, D2.

Dal Nelms – D
Supervisor, D2

Incumbent in Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D2.

Jon Newcomb – D
Supervisor, D2

Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D2.

J.C. Parker – D
Supervisor, D2

Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D2.

James Voyles – D
Supervisor, D2

Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D2.

Tim Mitchell – D
Supervisor, D3

Incumbent in general election for SUPERVISOR, D3.

Shane M. Serio – R
Supervisor, D3

General election for SUPERVISOR, D3.

Mike Coleman – D
Supervisor, D4

Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D4.

Keith “Dude” Conoway – R
Supervisor, D4

General election for SUPERVISOR, D4.

Donnie Dunn – D
Supervisor, D4

Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D4.

Steve Glidewell – D
Supervisor, D4

Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D4.

Danny “Shorty” Mincey – D
Supervisor, D4

Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D4.

Reed Mitchell – D
Supervisor, D4

Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D4.

Gary Ross – D
Supervisor, D4

Incumbent in Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D4.

Jody Crum – D
Supervisor, D5

Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D5.

Jimmy Tate Waldon – D
Supervisor, D5

Incumbent in Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D5.

Kenneth Brawner – D
Tax Assessor

Uncontested for TAX ASSESSOR.

Jeff Rencher – D
Tax Collector

Democratic primary for TAX COLLECTOR.

Larry Ross – D
Tax Collector

Incumbent in Democratic primary for TAX COLLECTOR.

Bill Gatlin – D
Election Commissioner 4

Democratic primary for ELECTION COMMISSIONER 4.

Sandy Colean Mitchell – D
Election Commissioner 4

Democratic primary for ELECTION COMMISSIONER 4.