Meet the Candidates – Benton County


Benton County Candidates

If you wish to submit a picture or description, you can do so here.

Marlene McKenzie – D
Chancery Clerk

Uncontested for CHANCERY CLERK.

Kathy Graves – D
Circuit Clerk

Democratic primary for CIRCUIT CLERK.

Debra “Debbie” Poff – D
Circuit Clerk

Democratic primary for CIRCUIT CLERK.

Derrick Holbert – D
Constable, D1

Democratic primary for CONSTABLE, D1.

Earlie H. Smith – D
Constable, D1

Democratic primary for CONSTABLE, D1.

James Williams – D
Constable, D1

Incumbent in Democratic primary for CONSTABLE, D1.

Bobby Dickerson – I
Constable, D2

General election for CONSTABLE, D2.

Wayne Gadd – D
Constable, D2

Incumbent in Democratic primary for CONSTABLE, D2.

Clark McCallum – D
Constable, D2

Democratic primary for CONSTABLE, D2.


Larry Hobson – D
Coroner

Democratic primary for CORONER.

William “Will” Moore – D
Coroner

Democratic primary for CORONER.

Laquita Scruggs Reaves – D
Coroner

Democratic primary for CORONER.

Adam Stone – D
Coroner

Democratic primary for CORONER.

Chris Thomas – D
Coroner

Democratic primary for CORONER.

Brody Childers – D
Justice Court Judge, D1

Incumbent in Democratic primary for JUSTICE COURT JUDGE, D1.

Vicky Everett – D
Justice Court Judge, D1

Democratic primary for JUSTICE COURT JUDGE, D1.

Willie James Hampton – D
Justice Court Judge, D1

Democratic primary for JUSTICE COURT JUDGE, D1.

Gary McBride – D
Justice Court Judge, D2

Uncontested for JUSTICE COURT JUDGE, D2.

John Lane Hobson – D
Sheriff

Democratic primary for SHERIFF.

A.A. Arnie McMullen – D
Sheriff

Democratic primary for SHERIFF.

Clinton Moffitt – D
Sheriff

Democratic primary for SHERIFF.

Steve Bostick – D
Superintendent of Education

Democratic primary for SUPERINTENDENT OF EDUCATION.

Rosie M. Ladd – D
Superintendent of Education

Democratic primary for SUPERINTENDENT OF EDUCATION.

Ollice Massengill, Jr. – R
Superintendent of Education

General election for SUPERINTENDENT OF EDUCATION.

Chris Shoup – D
Supervisor, D1

Uncontested for SUPERVISOR, D1.

James “Bubba” Griffin – D
Supervisor, D2

Incumbent in Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D2.

Marco Roberts – D
Supervisor, D2

Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D2.

Miron (Tyrone) Williams – D
Supervisor, D2

Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D2.

Glen Sexton – I
Supervisor, D2

General election for SUPERVISOR, D2.

Ruben Campbell – D
Supervisor, D3

Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D3.

Freddie Hopkins – D
Supervisor, D3

Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D3.

Don Jeanes – I
Supervisor, D3

General election for SUPERVISOR, D3.

James Lowry – D
Supervisor, D3

Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D3.

Tommy McMullen – D
Supervisor, D3

Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D3.

Randy Wilburn – D
Supervisor, D3

Incumbent in Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D3.

Diane Mullins Anderson – D
Supervisor, D4

Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D4.

Randy Hobson – D
Supervisor, D4

Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D4.

Roger Elliott – D
Supervisor, D4

Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D4.

Tommy Fortner – D
Supervisor, D4

Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D4.

Michael Rogers – D
Supervisor, D4

Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D4.

Billy Wilkerson – D
Supervisor, D4

Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D4.

Lonnie Cook – D
Supervisor, D5

Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D4.

Jeff Lollar – I
Supervisor, D5

General election for SUPERVISOR, D5.

Ricky “Taterbug” Pipkin – D
S
upervisor, D5

Incumbent in Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D4.

Larry W. Everett – D
Tax Assessor/Collector

Democratic primary for TAX ASSESSOR/COLLECTOR.

Collin Mills – D
Tax Assessor/Collector

Democratic primary for TAX ASSESSOR/COLLECTOR.

Tommy Simpson – D
Tax Assessor/Collector

Democratic primary for TAX ASSESSOR/COLLECTOR.

Shannon Wilburn – D
Tax Assessor/Collector

Democratic primary for TAX ASSESSOR/COLLECTOR.

Jerry Thompson – I
Tax Assessor/Collector

General election for TAX ASSESSOR/COLLECTOR.