Meet the Candidates – Clay County


Clay County Candidates

If you wish to submit a picture or description, you can do so here.

AMY BERRY – D
Chancery Clerk

Incumbent in Democratic primary for CHANCERY CLERK.

MELISSA BOBO – D
Chancery Clerk

Democratic primary for CHANCERY CLERK.

BRANDI RANDLE RYLAND – D
Chancery Clerk

Democratic primary for CHANCERY CLERK.

BOB HARRELL – D
Circuit Clerk

Uncontested for CIRCUIT CLERK.

SHERMAN IVY – D
Constable District 1

Uncontested for CONSTABLE DISTRICT 1.

JOHNNIE COLLINS – D
Constable District 2

Democratic primary for CONSTABLE DISTRICT 2.

LEWIS STAFFORD – D
Constable District 2

Incumbent in Democratic primary for CONSTABLE DISTRICT 2.

ALVIN CARTER, JR. – D
Coroner

Uncontested for CORONER.

MICHELLE EASTERLING – D
County Prosecuting Attorney

Incumbent in Democratic primary for COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY.


MONIQUE MONTGOMERY – D
County Prosecuting Attorney

Democratic primary for COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY.

THOMAS HAMPTON – D
Justice Court Judge District 1

Incumbent in general election for JUSTICE COURT JUDGE DISTRICT 1.

NUDENNIE MOORE – I
Justice Court Judge District 1

General election for JUSTICE COURT JUDGE DISTRICT 1.

DOROTHY BELL-HAMILTON – D
Justice Court Judge District 2

Democratic primary for JUSTICE COURT JUDGE DISTRICT 2.

MAE BREWER – D
Justice Court Judge District 2

Democratic primary for JUSTICE COURT JUDGE DISTRICT 2.

CATHYLEAN R. DARBY – D
Justice Court Judge District 2

Democratic primary for JUSTICE COURT JUDGE DISTRICT 2.

JEFF “PEDRO” HENRY – D
Justice Court Judge District 2

Democratic primary for JUSTICE COURT JUDGE DISTRICT 2.

EDDIE LONGSTREET – D
Justice Court Judge District 2

Democratic primary for JUSTICE COURT JUDGE DISTRICT 2.

CHRIS MCBRAYER – D
Justice Court Judge District 2

Democratic primary for JUSTICE COURT JUDGE DISTRICT 2.

JAMES M. TAGGART – D
Justice Court Judge District 2

Democratic primary for JUSTICE COURT JUDGE DISTRICT 2.

WILL WALKER – R
Justice Court Judge District 2

General election for JUSTICE COURT JUDGE DISTRICT 2.

EDDIE SCOTT – D
Sheriff

Incumbent in Democratic primary for SHERIFF.

CEDRIC SYKES – D
Sheriff

Democratic primary for SHERIFF.

LYNN HORTON – D
Supervisor District 1

Uncontested for SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 1.

PHILLIP COLLINS – D
Supervisor District 2

Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 2.

LUKE LUMMUS – D
Supervisor District 2

Incumbent in Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 2.

R. B. DAVIS – D
Supervisor District 3

Uncontested for SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 3.

SHELTON DEANES – D
Supervisor District 4

Uncontested for SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4.

JOE D. CHANDLER – D
Supervisor District 5

Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 5.

JAMES “ROCK” CRAWFORD – D
Supervisor District 5

Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 5.

FLOYD MCKEE – D
Supervisor District 5

Incumbent in Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 5.

DIANE T. JACK – D
Tax Collector/Assessor

Democratic primary for TAX COLLECTOR/ASSESSOR.

PAIGE LAMKIN – D
Tax Collector/Assessor

Incumbent in Democratic primary for TAX COLLECTOR/ASSESSOR.