Meet the Candidates – Lafayette County


Lafayette County Candidates

If you wish to submit a picture or description, you can do so here.

Perry Arrington – D
Chancery Clerk

Democratic primary for CHANCERY CLERK.

Sherry Wall – D
Chancery Clerk

Incumbent in Democratic primary for CHANCERY CLERK.

Baretta J. Mosley – D
Circuit Clerk

Uncontested for CIRCUIT CLERK.

Jody B. Mayfield – D
Constable Central

Uncontested for CONSTABLE CENTRAL.

Greg “Spankey” Pettis – D
Constable North

Uncontested for CONSTABLE NORTH.

Jack E. Theobald II – D
Constable South

Uncontested for CONSTABLE SOUTH.

O.E. “Rocky” Kennedy II – D
Coroner

Incumbent in Democratic primary for CORONER.

Metarsha Moneak Rose – D
Coroner

Democratic primary for CORONER.

Bela J. “Jay” Chain III – D
County Attorney

Uncontested for COUNTY ATTORNEY.


Mickey Avent – D
Justice Court Judge Central

Incumbent in Democratic primary for JUSTICE COURT JUDGE CENTRAL.

Terry “Dago” Prestage – D
Justice Court Judge Central

Democratic primary for JUSTICE COURT JUDGE CENTRAL.

Tanya Smith – D
Justice Court Judge Central

Democratic primary for JUSTICE COURT JUDGE CENTRAL.

Carolyn P. Bell – D
Justice Court Judge North

General election for JUSTICE COURT JUDGE NORTH.

Jeffery M. Johnson – R
Justice Court Judge North

General election for JUSTICE COURT JUDGE NORTH.

Johnny Wayne McLarty – D
Justice Court Judge South

Uncontested for JUSTICE COURT JUDGE SOUTH.

F.D. “Buddy” East – D
Sheriff

Incumbent in Democratic primary for SHERIFF.

Bruce Jenkins – D
Sheriff

Democratic primary for SHERIFF.

Rickey Babb – R
Supervisor, D1

Republican primary for SUPERVISOR, D1.

Don Brewer – D
Supervisor, D1

Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D1.

Kevin W. Frye – D
Supervisor, D1

Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D1.

Brian Hyneman – I
Supervisor, D1

General election for SUPERVISOR, D1.

Randy McCluskey – D
Supervisor, D1

Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D1.

Cary McGonagill – D
Supervisor, D1

Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D1.

Sid McManus – R
Supervisor, D1

Republican primary for SUPERVISOR, D1.

Ben Potts – D
Supervisor, D1

Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D1.

Steve Threlkeld – D
Supervisor, D1

Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D1.

Jeff Busby – D
Supervisor, D2

Uncontested for SUPERVISOR, D2.

John W. “J.W.” Adams, Jr. – D
Supervisor, D3

Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D3.

Chris Busby – R
Supervisor, D3

Republican primary for SUPERVISOR, D3.

zprofile

Zach Carey – I
Supervisor, D3

General election for SUPERVISOR, D3.

Hello everyone!  I believe that communication is key period.  I will establish quarterly meetings with the district to discuss major decisions and issues facing us.  The citizens must be aware of what is going on because they are the supervisor, I will be their representative.  I also believe in protecting our beautiful county from overgrowth and reckless spending.  If you like the way the county is now please consider me as your say on the County Board.

God Bless!

Billy Clark – R
Supervisor, D3

Republican primary for SUPERVISOR, D3.

Gabriel Gibson – I
Supervisor, D3

General election for SUPERVISOR, D3.

dscn0991-opt

Dale Timothy Gordon – D
Supervisor, D3

Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D3.

I chose to seek the District 3 County Supervisor’s position to continue taking care of our roads, bridges, sanitation, and ensuring we are financially responsible with the people’s resources. But, I want to do more! I want to invest in our citizens! We need to give more consideration to the long-term future of Lafayette County – our children! Our children have to be a consideration in the County’s Comprehensive Plan.

David Hughes McElreath – D
Supervisor, D3

Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D3.

David Rikard – R
Supervisor, D3

Republican primary for SUPERVISOR, D3.

Elmer D. Shaw – R
Supervisor, D3

Republican primary for SUPERVISOR, D3.

Martin L. Tyson – D
Supervisor, D3

Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D3.

John J. Wadley – D
Supervisor, D3

Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D3.

Ronnie Williams – D
Supervisor, D3

Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D3.

Chad D. McLarty – D
Supervisor, D4

Uncontested for SUPERVISOR, D4.

Johnny Mike Fortner – R
Supervisor, D5

General election for SUPERVISOR, D5.

Mike Roberts – D
Supervisor, D5

Incumbent in general election for SUPERVISOR, D5.

Sylvia Baker – D
Tax Assessor/Collector

Incumbent in Democratic primary for TAX ASSESSOR/COLLECTOR.

Carol Flemmons – D
Tax Assessor/Collector

Democratic primary for TAX ASSESSOR/COLLECTOR.