Meet the Candidates – Prentiss County


Prentiss County Candidates

If you wish to submit a picture or description, you can do so here.

DAVID MASON – R
Chancery Clerk

General election for CHANCERY CLERK.

DAVID “BUBBA” POUNDS – D
Chancery Clerk

Incumbent in general election for CHANCERY CLERK.

MIKE KELLEY – D
Circuit Clerk

Uncontested for CIRCUIT CLERK.

SAMMY D. HENDERSON – D
Constable North

Incumbent in general election for CONSTABLE NORTH.

DEVAUGHN W. KELLY – R
Constable North

General election for CONSTABLE NORTH.

HARRY L. ALLEN – D
Constable South

Incumbent in Democratic primary for CONSTABLE SOUTH.

RUSTY RUTHERFORD – D
Constable South

Democratic primary for CONSTABLE SOUTH.

GREG SPARKS – D
Coroner

Uncontested for CORONER.

ALLISON A. WORLEY – D
County Attorney

Uncontested for COUNTY ATTORNEY.


MICHAEL HALL – R
Sheriff

General election for SHERIFF.

LYNN LAMBERT – D
Sheriff

Democratic primary for SHERIFF.

RANDY M. TOLAR – D
Sheriff

Incumbent in Democratic primary for SHERIFF.

RANDLE DOWNS – D
Superintendent of Education

Incumbent in Democratic primary for SUPERINTENDENT OF EDUCATION.

JUDITH JUMPER PERRIGO – D
Superintendent of Education

Democratic primary for SUPERINTENDENT OF EDUCATION.

JAMES RAY PLAXICO – D
Supervisor District 1

Uncontested for SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 1.

MATT MURPHY – D
Supervisor District 2

Uncontested for SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 2.

MIKE KESLER – D
Supervisor District 3

Uncontested for SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 3.

ROBERT W. BOTTS – D
Supervisor District 4

Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4.

MIKE HUDDLESTON – D
Supervisor District 4

Incumbent in Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4.

GARY CLEVELAND – R
Supervisor District 5

General election for SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 5.

LARRY LAMBERT – D
Supervisor District 5

Incumbent in Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 5.

HOBIE LINDSEY – D
Supervisor District 5

Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 5.

DEBRA HALL MOORE – D
Justice Court Judge North

Uncontested for JUSTICE COURT JUDGE NORTH.

ANGELA WHITE POUNDS – D
Justice Court Judge South

Incumbent in Democratic primary for JUSTICE COURT JUDGE SOUTH.

ASHLEY GANN – D
Tax Assessor

Democratic primary for TAX ASSESSOR.

AMBER LANCASTER – D
Tax Assessor

Democratic primary for TAX ASSESSOR.

BILLY SARTIN – D
Justice Court Judge South

Democratic primary for JUSTICE COURT JUDGE SOUTH.

MIKE A. BEASLEY – D
Tax Assessor

Democratic primary for TAX ASSESSOR.

JOE D. EATON – D
Tax Assessor

Democratic primary for TAX ASSESSOR.

BOB MADDOX – D
Tax Assessor

Democratic primary for TAX ASSESSOR.

H. W. “RUSTY” COLE, SR. – D
Tax Collector

Uncontested for TAX COLLECTOR.