Meet the Candidates – Tippah County


Tippah County Candidates

If you wish to submit a picture or description, you can do so here.

Mike Long – D
Chancery Clerk

Democratic primary for CHANCERY CLERK.

Jennifer Shackelford – D
Chancery Clerk

Democratic primary for CHANCERY CLERK.

John E. Stubbs, Jr. – R
Chancery Clerk

General election for CHANCERY CLERK.

Randy Graves – D
Circuit Clerk

Uncontested for CIRCUIT CLERK.

Matt Graves – D
Constable North

Incumbent in Democratic primary for CONSTABLE NORTH.

Terry Mathis – D
Constable North

Democratic primary for CONSTABLE NORTH.

Lee Bennett – D
Constable South

Democratic primary for CONSTABLE SOUTH.

Keith Bullock – D
Constable South

Democratic primary for CONSTABLE SOUTH.

David Mullins – D
Constable South

Democratic primary for CONSTABLE SOUTH.


Chris McCallister – D
Coroner

Democratic primary for CORONER.

Christi Meeks – D
Coroner

Democratic primary for CORONER.

Shad Spight – D
Coroner

Democratic primary for CORONER.

Bart M. Adams – R
County Attorney

Uncontested for COUNTY ATTORNEY.

Jeff Bennett – D
Justice Court Judge North

Democratic primary for JUSTICE COURT JUDGE NORTH.

Jerome Brown – D
Justice Court Judge North

Incumbent in Democratic primary for JUSTICE COURT JUDGE NORTH.

Glen Michael – D
Justice Court Judge North

Democratic primary for JUSTICE COURT JUDGE NORTH.

Michael Robinson – D
Justice Court Judge North

Democratic primary for JUSTICE COURT JUDGE NORTH.

Sonny Meeks – D
Justice Court Judge South

Uncontested for JUSTICE COURT JUDGE SOUTH.

Karl Gaillard – D
Sheriff

Incumbent in Democratic primary for SHERIFF.

Brent Garner – D
Sheriff

Democratic primary for SHERIFF.

James Page – D
Sheriff

Democratic primary for SHERIFF.

Nathan Stroupe – R
Sheriff

General election for SHERIFF.

Joe Akins – R
Tax Assessor/Collector

General election for TAX ASSESSOR/COLLECTOR.

Rhonda Reno – D
Tax Assessor/Collector

Incumbent in general election for TAX ASSESSOR/COLLECTOR.

Taj Colom – D
Supervisor, D1

Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D1.

Jimmy Gunn – D
Supervisor, D1

Incumbent in Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D1.

Billy Voyles – D
Supervisor, D1

Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D1.

Gerald Brock – D
Supervisor, D1

 Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D1.

Marcus Cox – D
Supervisor, D1

 Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D1.

Ray “Rile” Graves – D
Supervisor, D1

Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D1.

Greg Harrell – D
Supervisor, D1

Incumbent in Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D1.

Jason Fryar – R
Supervisor, D3

   General election for SUPERVISOR, D3.

Mikes Graves – D
Supervisor, D3

Incumbent in Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D3.

Jeremy Wilson – D
Supervisor, D3

Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D3.

Steve Fisher – R
Supervisor, D4

Republican primary for SUPERVISOR, D4.

Jimmy Lawson – R
Supervisor, D4

Republican primary for SUPERVISOR, D4.

Dennis Grisham – D
Supervisor, D4

Incumbent in Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D4.

Paul Rogers – D
Supervisor, D4

Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D4.

Gary Rowell – D
Supervisor, D4

Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D4.

Anthony Leatherwood – D
Supervisor, D5

Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D5.

Lamon McClain – D
Supervisor, D5

Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D5.

Jon Ross “Wally” Myers – D
Supervisor, D5

Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D5.

Chad Newby – D
Supervisor, D5

Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D5.

Mary Lee Robinson – R
Supervisor, D5

Republican primary for SUPERVISOR, D5.

Marty Stephens – R
Supervisor, D5

Republican primary for SUPERVISOR, D5.