Meet the Candidates – Union County


Union County Candidates

If you wish to submit a picture or description, you can do so here.

Andrea Laher Herring – D
Chancery Clerk

General election for CHANCERY CLERK.

Annette M. Hickey – R
Chancery Clerk

Incumbent in general election for CHANCERY CLERK.

Phyllis Stanford – D
Circuit Clerk

Uncontested for CIRCUIT CLERK.

P.J. Doyle – D
Constable East

Uncontested for CONSTABLE EAST.

Greg Galloway – D
Constable West

Democratic primary for CONSTABLE WEST.

Steve A. Garrison – D
Constable West

Democratic primary for CONSTABLE WEST.

Ronny Goudy – D
Constable West

Democratic primary for CONSTABLE WEST.

Andy Howard – R
Constable West

Republican primary for CONSTABLE WEST.

Robert Sheppard – R
Constable West

Republican primary for CONSTABLE WEST.


Pam Browning Boman – D
Coroner

Uncontested for CORONER.

Joe Marshall Davis – D
County Attorney

Uncontested for COUNTY ATTORNEY.

David “Bruno” Garrison – D
Justice Court Judge East

Democratic primary for JUSTICE COURT JUDGE EAST.

John W. Haynes IV – D
Justice Court Judge East

Democratic primary for JUSTICE COURT JUDGE EAST.

Thomas A. Shands – R
Justice Court Judge East

General election for JUSTICE COURT JUDGE EAST.

Jim Taylor – I
Justice Court Judge East

General election for JUSTICE COURT JUDGE EAST.

Jimmy Dean Whitten – D
Justice Court Judge East

Democratic primary for JUSTICE COURT JUDGE EAST.

Christopher Alan Childers – D
Justice Court Judge West

Uncontested for JUSTICE COURT JUDGE WEST.

Jimmy Edwards – D
Sheriff

Incumbent in Democratic primary for SHERIFF.

Gregory A. Elder – R
Sheriff

General election for SHERIFF.

R.T. “Tommy” Wilhite – D
Sheriff

Democratic primary for SHERIFF.

Ken Basil – D
Superintendent of Education

Incumbent in Democratic primary for SUPERINTENDENT OF EDUCATION.

Roger Browning – R
Superintendent of Education

General election for SUPERINTENDENT OF EDUCATION.

Loretta Hartfield – D
Superintendent of Education

Democratic primary for SUPERINTENDENT OF EDUCATION.

Walter Moore – D
Superintendent of Education

Democratic primary for SUPERINTENDENT OF EDUCATION.

Evan Denton – D
Supervisor, D1

Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D1.

Coy Fitts – R
Supervisor, D1

Republican primary for SUPERVISOR, D1.

Gary Floyd – D
Supervisor, D1

Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D1.

William “Bill” Hancock – D
Supervisor, D1

Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D1.

Danny Jarvis – D
Supervisor, D1

Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D1.

Billy Kizer – D
Supervisor, D1

Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D1.

Marshal McLaughlin – R
Supervisor, D1

Republican primary for SUPERVISOR, D1.

Paul Patterson – I
Supervisor, D1

General election for SUPERVISOR, D1.

Dwight “Peanut” Pickens – D
Supervisor, D1

Incumbent in Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D1.

Ronnie Raines – D
Supervisor, D1

Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D1.

Sam Taylor – D
Supervisor, D1

Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D1.

Chad Coffey – D
Supervisor, D2

Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D2.

Bo Dillard – R
Supervisor, D2

Republican primary for SUPERVISOR, D2.

Barry E. Harrison – R
Supervisor, D2

Republican primary for SUPERVISOR, D2.

Gerald Rea – I
Supervisor, D2

General election for SUPERVISOR, D2.

Ronny Roberts – D
Supervisor, D2

Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D2.

Clinton Smith – D
Supervisor, D2

Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D2.

Jimmy Yarbrough – D
Supervisor, D2

Incumbent in Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D2.

C.J. Bright – D
Supervisor, D3

Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D3.

Robert E. Hogue – D R I
Supervisor, D3

Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D3.

David Kent – R
Supervisor, D3

Republican primary for SUPERVISOR, D3.

David Kitchens – D
Supervisor, D3

Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D3.

Randy Lyons – D
Supervisor, D3

Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D3.

Eddie Mitchell – D
Supervisor, D3

Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D3.

Michael R. Moody – R
Supervisor, D3

Republican primary for SUPERVISOR, D3.

Ed Prawl – I
Supervisor, D3

General election for SUPERVISOR, D3.

Bob Robbins – D
Supervisor, D3

Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D3.

David Self – D
Supervisor, D3

Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D3.

Alfred Steward, Jr. – D
Supervisor, D3

Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D3.

Roger Tate – R
Supervisor, D3

Republican primary for SUPERVISOR, D3.

David A. “Old” Taylor – R
Supervisor, D3

Republican primary for SUPERVISOR, D3.

Hugh R. Yates – D
Supervisor, D3

Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D3.

David Williams – R
Supervisor, D3

Republican primary for SUPERVISOR, D3.

Randy Owen – D
Supervisor, D4

Uncontested for SUPERVISOR, D4.

Caleb Chandler – R
Supervisor, D5

Republican primary for SUPERVISOR, D5.

Terry Greer – D
Supervisor, D5

Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D5.

Ryan Hall – D
Supervisor, D5

Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D5.

Ronny Hardy – D
Supervisor, D5

Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D5.

John Pannell – D
Supervisor, D5

Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D5.

Joe Reed – R
Supervisor, D5

Republican primary for SUPERVISOR, D5.

Bobby Roberts – D
Supervisor, D5

Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D5.

James Roberts – D
Supervisor, D5

Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D5.

Brandon Self – D
Supervisor, D5

Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D5.

Stevey (Steve) Watson – D
Supervisor, D5

Democratic primary for SUPERVISOR, D5.

Randy A. Dunnam – D
Tax Assessor/Collector

Uncontested for TAX ASSESSOR/COLLECTOR.